Skip to content
Programs : Featured
This is a listing of all the featured programs in the program catalog. You can view the brochure for any of these programs by clicking on the program name.
Featured Programs
Featured Program Description Save/Share
Art 339/Anthro 339: Social Life of Art: Italy and Ukraine
Florence, Italy; Kiev, Ukraine

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTORS:  Maryna Bazylevych (Anthropology); Richard Merritt (Visual & Performing Arts)   Course Description: This course will study art in Italy and Ukraine to understand the social life of art as it [...]
Biology 140/240: Introduction to Ecology of the Southwest/Ecology of the Southwest
Big Springs (Nebraska), United States; Cortez (Colorado), United States; Flagstaff (Arizona), United States; Lee's Ferry (Arizona), United States; Liberal (Kansas), United States; Organ Pipe Nat'l Park (Arizona), United States; Santa Rita Experimental Range (Arizona), United States

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTOR:  Eric Baack (Biology)      Course Description: Field study of the ecology of the arid Southwest, with a focus on adaptations of organisms to arid conditions and understanding the challenges of setting enviro nmental[...]
Classics 299: Ancient Greece: An Odyssey of Myth and History
Arachova, Greece; Athens, Greece; Kalabaka, Greece; Nafplio, Greece; Olympia, Greece; Vergina, Greece

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTORS:  Dan Davis (Classics); Mark Thorne (Classics)   Course Description: This course, taught completely in Greece, will explore the history, mythology and epic landscapes of ancient Greece, from temples and cav es[...]
Communication Studies 239: Environmental Communication in Belize
Ambergris Caye, Belize; Belmopan, Belize; Cayo District, Belize

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTORS:  Thomas C. Johnson (Communication Studies); Jeff Boeke (Health & Physical Education)   Course Description: This course examines environmental communication and the public sphere in Belize with particular focus o n[...]
Luther Malta and the Mediterranean
Sliema, Malta

Terms: Spring
Description: Faculty Director:  TBA   Program Description:    Luther’s Malta and the Mediterranean  Program, currently in its 29th year, offers students the opportunity to spend a semester exploring Malta's [...]
Luther Nottingham Academic Year
Nottingham, United Kingdom

Terms: Academic Year
Description: DIRECTORS: Ben Moore and Sarah Frydenlund Program Description:   Luther's Nottingham Program, which will celebrate its 50th year in 2021-2022, offers the rich opportunity to spend an academic year in England and study at the [...]
Luther Rochester Semester
Rochester, United States

Terms: Fall, Spring
Description: Program Description:    Rochester, Minnesota is currently in the early phases of an economic development initiative of a scale unique in the state’s history.  Using a combination of private and public fun ds,[...]
Lutheran Colleges China Consortium in Hangzhou
Hangzhou, China

Terms: Fall
Description: DIRECTOR:  TBA         Program Description:    The Hangzhou Study Program is designed to provide students with a unique opportunity to study the Chinese language and culture in the Hangzhou [...]
Paideia 450: Green Europe: Advanced Models of Sustainability
Berlin, Germany; Bristol, United Kingdom; London, United Kingdom; Manchester, United Kingdom; Niebull, Germany; Nottingham, United Kingdom; Oxford, United Kingdom; York, United Kingdom

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTORS: Jim Martin-Schramm (Religion); Sören Steding (Modern Languages & Literatures)   Course Description: Why do Germany and the United Kingdom (UK) lead Europe in the development of wind, solar, biomass, and nu clear[...]
Paideia 450: Reconciliation in South Africa
Cape Town, South Africa; Johannesburg, South Africa; King Williamstown, South Africa; Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTORS:  Guy Nave (Religion); Richard Mtisi (Africana Studies/History)    Course Description: This course will examine how South Africans are attempting to overcome their tortured past by examining it and facing [...]
Paideia 450: War, Peace and Reconciliation in Cambodia
Battambang, Cambodia; Kratié, Cambodia; Phnom Penh, Cambodia; Sen Monorom, Cambodia; Siem Reap, Cambodia

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTORS: Char Kunkel (Sociology); Scott Hurley (Religion)   Course Description:  In this J-term abroad course, we will have an opportunity to engage with people in Cambodia who are making a difference in a post-civil wa r[...]
Science 239: Islamic Science in the Middle Ages Across the Mediterranean
Casablanca, Morocco; Cordoba, Spain; Erg Chebbi Desert, Morocco; Fes, Morocco; Granada, Spain; Madrid, Spain; Marrakech, Morocco; Seville, Spain

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTOR: Olga Michels (Chemistry) Course Description:    In this J-term study abroad course, you will have an opportunity to study in a fascinating cross-cultural center of the world. We will examine how the migration of [...]
Spanish 340: Language and Culture of the Spanish-Speaking World (Dominican Republic)
Bayahíbe, Dominican Republic; Miches, Dominican Republic; San Franscisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic; Santiago, Dominican Republic; Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTOR: Rita Tejada (Modern Languages & Literatures)     Course Description: This program will introduce Luther students to the most meaningful aspects of Dominican culture while combining intense study of the S panish[...]
Spanish 341: Spanish for Medical Professionals (Dominican Republic)
Bayahíbe, Dominican Republic; Miches, Dominican Republic; San Franscisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic; Santiago, Dominican Republic; Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Terms: J-Term
Description: INSTRUCTOR: Rita Tejada (Modern Languages & Literatures)   Course Description: This course is designed for students studying to become medical professionals and who require training in Spanish to serve Spanish-speaking clients [...]